Skip to content

Independent · Reader-supported · No paid placements

TheKitchenLedger

Head to head

Panasonic FlashXpress vs Breville Mini (2026)

Panasonic FlashXpress vs Breville Mini Smart Oven compared on infrared speed versus Element IQ baking, 9 vs 11 inch pizza fit, footprint, and functions.

KLBy TheKitchenLedger Research TeamIndependent editorial teamLast updated How we evaluateResearch-based assessment · Toaster Ovens
Specs verified against manufacturer docs
No paid placements
Reader-supported, independently funded
Updated 2026-10-23
Panasonic FlashXpress vs Breville Mini (2026)

Panasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110P vs Breville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XL: the specs, side by side

Head-to-head specifications: Panasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110P versus Breville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XL
SpecPanasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110PBreville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XL
CapacityFits 9 inch pizza, 4 slices toast0.45 cu ft, fits 11 inch pizza
Power1300 watts1800 watts
Dimensions13 x 12 x 10.25 inches17.7 x 12.9 x 10.5 inches
Weight7.5 lb15.2 lb
Warranty1 year limited1 year limited
Panasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110PPanasonic

Panasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110P

Compact infrared oven that toasts fast with no preheating.

  • Capacity: Fits 9 inch pizza, 4 slices toast
  • Power: 1300 watts

Sources: Panasonic official product specifications, Major retailer product listings, Published kitchen gear reviews

Check price on Amazonor add to your Amazon cart
Breville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XLBreville

Breville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XL

Compact Element IQ oven for toast, cookies, and small pizzas.

  • Capacity: 0.45 cu ft, fits 11 inch pizza
  • Power: 1800 watts

Sources: Breville official product specifications, Major retailer product listings, Published kitchen gear reviews

Check price on Amazonor add to your Amazon cart

Our recommendation

Choose the FlashXpress for pure speed on toast and reheats in the smallest body. Choose the Breville Mini for better baking, a larger pizza fit, and more refined control. They serve the same small kitchen in different ways.

Heating method and speed

Panasonic uses double infrared at 1300 watts for instant heat and no preheat. Breville uses five quartz elements at 1800 watts with Element IQ, slower to start but more controlled for baking.

Capacity

The FlashXpress fits a 9 inch pizza and 4 slices. The Mini fits an 11 inch pizza and 4 slices in a wider, heavier body, which opens up small casseroles and cookie batches.

Functions

Panasonic offers six auto menus focused on toast, pizza, and reheats. Breville offers eight presets including bake, broil, cookies, and reheat, with frozen and A Bit More helpers.

Cleaning, checking, and counter presence

Day-to-day upkeep favors neither model outright. The Panasonic crumb tray is small and fills quickly, and with no interior light, checking darker bakes means opening the door. The Breville Mini counters with an easy to clean nonstick interior, though owners still wish it had an interior light and note that the door handle gets warm.

On the counter, the difference is presence: the Panasonic measures 13 by 12 by 10.25 inches at 7.5 lb, while the Mini measures 17.7 by 12.9 by 10.5 inches at 15.2 lb, roughly double the weight in a wider frame.

Weight, power, and who should upgrade

The upgrade question is about how much baking ambition fits in a small kitchen. Staying with the Panasonic keeps a 1300 watt, 7.5 lb oven that covers toast, pizza, and reheats with six auto menus and no preheat wait. Stepping up to the Mini doubles the weight to 15.2 lb and raises power to 1800 watts, adding Element IQ adjustment, eight presets, and helpers like A Bit More and frozen settings for repeat cooking. Owners describe the Mini as compact but solid and well made, while the Panasonic reads as more appliance than premium. Neither adds air fry, so upgrade for baking control and pan room, not a new cooking method.

Choose Panasonic FlashXpress Toaster Oven NB-G110P if…

  • Toast and reheats are 90 percent of your use
  • Your counter is extremely tight
  • You hate waiting for preheat

Choose Breville Mini Smart Oven BOV450XL if…

  • You bake cookies and small dishes regularly
  • You want an 11 inch pizza fit
  • You prefer dialed in shade and temperature control

FAQ

Questions, answered straight

Which toasts more evenly?

Both rate well. The Panasonic is faster; the Breville gives finer shade control across its settings.

Which is smaller?

The Panasonic, at 13 inches wide and 7.5 lb, versus 17.7 inches and about 15 lb for the Breville Mini.

Can either air fry?

Neither model offers a dedicated air fry mode. Step up to the Cuisinart TOA-70 or Breville Pro if air frying is essential.